PRESENT

 

Cr Rhonda Hoban (Mayor)

Cr John Ainsworth

Cr Martin Ballangarry OAM (Deputy Mayor)

Cr Brian Finlayson

Cr Susan Jenvey

Cr David Jones

Cr Janine Reed

Cr Anne Smyth

Cr John Wilson

 

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Michael Coulter (General Manager)

Robert Hunt (AGM Corporate Services)

Paul Gallagher (AGM Engineering Services)

Lorraine Hemsworth (Minute Secretary)

 

 

PRAYER

 

Lieutenant Matthew Pethybridge - Corps Leader for the Nambucca River Church, The Salvation Army on behalf of the Nambucca Minister's Association.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST

 

Councillor Janine Reed declared a pecuniary interest in Item 9.8 Lodgement of Application to Minister for Lands and Forestry for Classification and Categorisation of Crown Reserves under the Local Government Act as Cr Reed is the elected Chairman of Nambucca Valley Care Group who are the neighbours referred to in one of the identified parcels of Crown Land and who have previously expressed interest in the future of this property. Cr Reed left the meeting for this item.

 

Councillor Anne Smyth declared a non-pecuniary - significant conflict of interest in Item 11.4 Annual/Biennial Contracts – 1 October 2018 – 30 September 2019/2020 under the Local Government Act as one of the contractors is her next-door neighbour.  Cr Smyth left the meeting for this item.

 

 

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES - Ordinary Council Meeting

 

SUBJECT:   CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES - Ordinary Council Meeting 13 September 2018

431/18 RESOLVED:        (Wilson/Smyth)

 

That the minutes of the Ordinary Council Meeting of 13 September 2018 be confirmed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTICE OF MOTION - CR Reed

ITEM 5.1      SF2433              270918      NOTICE OF MOTION - Leave of Absence - Cr Janine Reed - 26 October to 6 November 2018 inclusive

432/18 RESOLVED:        (Reed/Ainsworth)

 

That Cr Janine Reed be granted leave of absence in accordance with Section 234(d) of the Local Government Act for the period 26 October to 6 November 2018 inclusive.

 

 

 

   

 

PUBLIC FORUM

RECOMMENDATION

 

That the following delegations be heard:

 

          South Arm Hall Committee of Management

          i         Anama Tesser

 

          Blueberry Farming

 

          ii        Alan Morton

 

Ms Tesser addressed Council making the following comments:

 

·                Welcoming the Council and members of the South Arm Hall Committee to the meeting

·                Wonderful to have some new committee members

·                The committee hold regular functions eg Christmas, Easter, Australia Day and approximately 40-50 community members attend

·                President Brett is doing a great job maintaining the grounds

·                Committee keeping head above water

·                Thinking of new ideas for functions at the hall

·                Long term plan – open side and have a deck to make more user friendly for various functions

·                There are members for and against lining the internal

·                Would like to insulate the roof with versiclad

·                Hall built 1927

·                Working on obtaining grants

·                Thanks to Council for the $500

·                Would like to paint the building

·                Thanks to Council for the best road grading in years

·                Would like a bitumen road

·                Would like a couple of boscar bins

·                Some stealing has occurred at the Fire Shed

·                Thanks to Council for the soil

·                Placed a grant to upgrade the kitchen

 

 

Mr Morton addressed Council on the concerns of Blueberry Horticulture at 94 Smith’s Lane, Congarrini North with notes being placed on File.

 

 

 

 

ASKING OF QUESTIONS WITH NOTICE

 

Mayor Rhonda Hoban:

 

Have the Coffs Coast Waste collection and MRF contracts for which a tender was accepted in April 2017 been signed?

 

If they haven’t been signed, when is this expected to occur and what are the reasons for the delay?

 

Response:  The questions will be put to Coffs Harbour City Council.

 

QUESTIONS FOR CLOSED MEETING WHERE DUE NOTICE HAS BEEN RECEIVED

 

There were no questions for Closed Meeting where due notice has been received.

 

 

 

General Manager Report

 

ITEM 9.1      SF959                270918      Outstanding Actions

433/18 Resolved:        (Finlayson/Ainsworth)

 

That the list of outstanding actions and reports be noted and received for information by Council.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 9.2      SF46                  270918      Draft Cemetery Policy

434/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Reed)

 

1        That Council publicly exhibit the draft ‘Cemetery Policy’ contained within attachment 1 for 28 days and the three Local Aboriginal Land Council’s be directly notified of the draft policy and invited to make comment.

 

2        There be a report to Council once the public exhibition of the draft policy is concluded to determine if Council will proceed with its adoption and provide an amendment to the Fees and Charges which differentiates between perpetual and renewable interment rights.

 

 

 

 


 

ITEM 9.3      SF2460              270918      LEP and DCP Amendment

435/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Reed)

 

That Council defer the LEP and DCP Amendment report to a workshop on the same day as the Valla Growth area workshop prior to the next Council meeting.

 

Upon being put to the meeting, the motion was declared carried.

 

For the Motion:                      Councillors Ainsworth, Finlayson, Hoban, Reed, Smyth and Wilson

                                             Total (6)

Against the Motion:                Councillors Ballangarry, Jenvey and Jones

                                             Total (3)

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 9.4      SF2423              270918      Undetermined Development Applications either greater than 12 months or where submissions received to 20 September 2018

436/18 RESOLVED:        (Ainsworth/Finlayson)

That the information contained in the report on undetermined Development Applications either greater than 12 months or where submissions received to 20 September 2018 be noted by Council.

 

 

 

 

ITEM 9.5      SF1496              270918      Minutes of the Nambucca Rivers, Creeks, Estuaries and Coastline Management Committee - 13 June 2018

Motion:      (Ainsworth/Finlayson)

 

1        That Council adopt the minutes of the Nambucca Rivers, Creeks, Estuaries and Coastline Management Committee held on the Thursday 13 June 2018.

 

2        That Cr John Wilson be included as a formal representative on the Nambucca Rivers, Creeks Estuaries and Coastline Management Committee.

 

Amendment:       (Jenvey/Smyth)

 

1        That Council adopt the minutes of the Nambucca Rivers, Creeks, Estuaries and Coastline Management Committee held on the Thursday 13 June 2018.

 

2        That all Councillors be included as formal representatives on the Nambucca Rivers, Creeks Estuaries and Coastline Management Committee.

 

The amendment was carried and became the motion.

 

437/18 Resolved:        (Jenvey/Smyth)

 

1        That Council adopt the minutes of the Nambucca Rivers, Creeks, Estuaries and Coastline Management Committee held on the Thursday 13 June 2018.

 

2        That all Councillors be included as formal representatives on the Nambucca Rivers, Creeks Estuaries and Coastline Management Committee.

 

 

ITEM 9.6      SF2422              270918      Minutes of the Nambucca Shire Council Access Committee meeting held 24 July 2018

438/18 RESOLVED:        (Smyth/Wilson)

 

That Council endorse the minutes of the Nambucca Shire Council Access Committee meeting held 24 July 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 9.7      SF868                270918      Precious Memories - proposed reprint

439/18 RESOLVED:        (Reed/Wilson)

 

1        That Council make an allocation of $10,000 from 2018-2019 working funds to underwrite a reprint of Precious Memories.

 

2        That Council offer the publication at cost, to museums to on-sell as a fund raising initiative.

 

3        That Council’s Fees and Charges note the retail price of Precious Memories as $25.

 

 

 

 

 

Councillor Janine Reed left the meeting before the commencement of this item, the time being 7.03 pm

 

ITEM 9.8      SF2280              270918      Lodgement of Application to Minister for Lands and Forestry for Classification and Categorisation of Crown Reserves

440/18 RESOLVED:        (Jones/Smyth)

 

That Council defer the Lodgement of Application to Minister for Lands and Forestry for Classification and Categorisation of Crown Reserves report and that an inspection be arranged.

 

 

 

Councillor Janine Reed returned to the meeting at the completion of this item, the time being 7.06 pm

 

 

Assistant General Manager Corporate Services Report

ITEM 10.1    SF1221              270918      Fraud Management and Prevention Strategy and Policy

441/18 RESOLVED:        (Ainsworth/Finlayson)

 

That the Fraud Management and Prevention Strategy and Policy be adopted.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.2    SF690                270918      Rate Peg for 2019/20

442/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Ainsworth)

 

That the Report be received and noted.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.3    SF1031              270918      Legislative Compliance Policy

443/18 RESOLVED:        (Wilson/Reed)

 

That Council adopt the attached Legislative Compliance Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.4    SF65                  270918      Future Implementation of New Accounting Standards

444/18 RESOLVED:        (Ainsworth/Reed)

 

That the information pertaining to the new accounting standards be noted.

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.5    SF265                270918      Review of Accounting Policies

445/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Wilson)

 

That:

 

a)     The various policies as attached to this Report be adopted, subject to confirmation by the Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee.

 

b)   Those policies shown as “Deleted” in the table within the Report, be removed from the Policy Register.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.6    SF2362              270918      Year End Financial Working Result - 30 June 2018 - Budget Review

446/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Wilson)

 

That the list of revotes be approved and included as sub votes for 2018/19.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.7    SF2493              270918      Investment Report to 31 August 2018

447/18 RESOLVED:        (Wilson/Ainsworth)

 

That the Accountants’ Report on Investments placed to 31 August 2018 be noted.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.8    SF334                270918      South Arm Hall Committee of Management - Annual General Meeting - 2 September 2018

448/18 RESOLVED:        (Reed/Finlayson)

 

That Council endorse the minutes of the South Arm Hall Committee of Management Annual General Meeting held on 2 September 2018 and thank the outgoing Committee for their work in the past twelve months.

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.9    SF344                270918      Warrell Creek Hall Committee of Management - Annual General Meeting - 5 September 2018

449/18 RESOLVED:        (Reed/Ainsworth)

 

That Council endorse the minutes of the Warrell Creek Hall Committee of Management Annual General Meeting held on 5 September 2018 and thank the outgoing Committee for their work in the past twelve months.

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.10   SF298                270918      Argents Hill Hall Committee of Management - Annual General Meeting - 10 September 2018

450/18 RESOLVED:        (Ainsworth/Reed)

 

That Council endorse the minutes of the Argents Hill Hall Committee of Management Annual General Meeting held on 10 September 2018 and thank the outgoing Committee for their work in the past twelve months.

 

 

 

 

ITEM 10.11   SF251                270918      Schedule of Council Public Meetings 2018

451/18 RESOLVED:        (Wilson/Ballangarry)

 

That the schedule of dates for Council meetings in 2018 be noted and received for information by Council.

 

 

 

Assistant General Manager Engineering Services Report

ITEM 11.1    SF1676              270918      2018-19 Capital Works Program Monthly Report

452/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Reed)

 

That Council receive and note the information pertaining to the progress of the 2018/2019 Capital Works Program for August 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 11.2    SF84                  270918      2018-19 Allocation for NSW Rural Fire Fighting Fund

453/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Wilson)

 

That Council receive the information contained in the NSW Rural Fire Service 2018/2019 budget.

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 11.3    SF2459              270918      Lanes Bridge Bowraville - Progress report No1

454/18 RESOLVED:        (Ballangarry/Wilson)

 

That Council receive and note the progress report on the replacement of Lanes Bridge.

 

 

 

 

Councillor Anne Smyth left the meeting before the commencement of this item, the time being 7.31 PM

 

ITEM 11.4    SF707                270918      Annual/Biennial Contracts - 1 October 2018 - 30 September 2019/2020

455/18 RESOLVED:        (Ainsworth/Finlayson)

 

1        That Council note the following list of services and contractors that have been accepted for general works for the period commencing 1 October 2018 to 30 September 2020 under Delegated Authority:

         

FILE REF

DESCRIPTION

CONTRACTOR

Q007/2018

Columbarium & Plaque Services

TM & L Johnson

Q008/2018

Builder/Carpenter (Panel)

Beyond Expectations

J O’Brien

TM & L Johnson

True Carpentry

Q009/2018

Electrician (Panel)

Don’t’ Get Fried Electrical

Gary Welsh Electrical

Reg Latter Electrical T/As Pacific Powerlines

Trisleys Electrical

Q010/2018

Painter (Panel)

One Plus Two Painting & Decorating

Q011/2018

Plumber (Panel)

Rilake Pty Ltd T/As Morgo’s Plumbing

Brenton Dyer Plumbing

Ryan Plumbing and Water

Hightide Plumbing

Q012/218

Security Services

Strudwick Security Pty Ltd

Q013/2018

Essential Fire Safety Services

Essential Safety Protection Pty Ltd

Q014/2018

Cleaning of Council Buildings

Advanced Cleaning

Q015/2018

Cleaning of Public Amenities

Under evaluation and subject to a future report

Q016/2018

Maintenance of Air Conditioning Systems

RCR Haden Pty Ltd

Q017/2018

Pest Control

Complete Pest Control

 

2        That Council note the following contractors that have been accepted for general works for the period commencing 1 October 2018 to 30 September 2019 under Delegated Authority:

 

Q018/2018

Tree Pruning, Lopping and Chipping (Panel)

Valley Tree Services

Langham’s Tree Services

Marenaire Pty Ltd / Tree Services

Ben Groen Tree Service Pty Ltd

 

 

Councillor Anne Smyth returned to the meeting at the completion of this item, the time being 7.32 PM

 

 

 

ITEM 11.5    T023/2018           270918      T023/2018 Tender for provision of Crane Services for Construction of Lanes Bridge, Bowraville

456/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Ainsworth)

 

1        That Council appoint Borger Crane Hire and Rigging Services as the contractor for Tender T023/2018 – Provision of Crane Services for Construction of Lanes Bridge, Bowraville; note the Closed Report; and update the Contract Register (TRIM 31325/2016).

 

Upon being put to the meeting, the motion was declared carried.

 

For the Motion:                      Councillors Ainsworth, Ballangarry, Finlayson, Hoban, Jenvey, Jones, Reed, Smyth and Wilson

                                             Total (9)

Against the Motion:                Nil

Total (0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITEM 11.6    T024/2018           270918      T024/2018 Tender for provision of precast Components for Construction of Lanes Bridge, Bowraville

457/18 RESOLVED:        (Finlayson/Ainsworth)

 

1        That Council appoint Australian Precast Solutions as the contractor for Tender T024/2018 – Provision of Precast Components for Construction of Lanes Bridge, Bowraville; note the Closed Report; and update the Contract Register (TRIM 31325/2016).

 

Upon being put to the meeting, the motion was declared carried.

 

For the Motion:                      Councillors Ainsworth, Ballangarry, Finlayson, Hoban, Jenvey, Jones, Reed, Smyth and Wilson

                                             Total (9)

Against the Motion:                Nil

Total (0)

 

 

 

     

 

CLOSURE

 

There being no further business the Mayor then closed the meeting the time being 7.38 pm.

 

Confirmed and signed by the Mayor on 11 October 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cr Rhonda Hoban

MAYOR

(CHAIRPERSON)